CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 J82922

Mr. Michael G. Hodes
Hodes Keating & Pilon
39 South La Salle Street
Suite 1020
Chicago, Illinois 60603-1731

RE: The tariff classification of float glass from Germany

Dear Mr. Hodes:

In your letter dated March 26, 2003, on behalf of your client, Crescent Cardboard Co., LLC., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative, identical samples were submitted with your ruling request.

The subject merchandise is described as nonwired, float glass which has been coated with a metallic oxide (usually silica dioxide or titanium dioxide) to give it anti-reflective properties. It will be shipped in sheets of 20 inches by 16 inches, 36 inches by 24 inches, 40 inches by 32 inches, 48 inches by 36 inches and 60 inches by 40 inches.

You indicated in your letter that this product is not beveled or worked in any way other than the anti-reflective coating. You further indicated that this type of glass will be used in picture frames.

The applicable subheading for the float glass will be 7005.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for float glass and surface ground or polished glass, in sheets, whether or not having an absorbent, reflecting or non-reflecting layer, but not otherwise worked: nonwired glass, having an absorbent, reflecting or non-reflecting layer: other. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division